P1607 Serial Communication Problem With Device 7
- Posted in:
- 20/01/18
- 82
Found this on the Caliber ForumZ. Here's the diagnostic flowchart for P1607: P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER SLOW RATIONALITY For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W. When Monitored: Continuously. Set Condition: The PCM has detected an interruption in the supplied battery voltage while the module is powered down. Two Trip Fault.
Como Programar En Java Deitel 7 Edicion Pdf more. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes INTERMITTENT DTC PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE TO MODULE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Jan 14, 2014 I need help with how to change how Windows 7 controls a serial port. Change Windows 7 default serial. To turn the external device 'on'. Using a serial. Dec 16, 2009 Had the check engine light come on the other day, pulled the code and it gave me P1607 which is: Serial Communication Problem With Device 7.
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE). Diagnostic Test 1. PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Turn the ignition on. NOTE: If any temperature sensor DTCs are present, allow the vehicle to cool completely before proceeding with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Are there any pending Engine Coolant Temperature sensor, Ambient Air Temperature sensor, or general temperature DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair any temperature sensor DTCs and retest. Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver.
1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE). No Go to 2 2. DTC IS ACTIVE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information for this DTC. Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) No Go to 3 3. LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE AT PCM -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- NOTE: A loss of battery voltage to the module while the module is powered down is the most likely cause of this DTC. Inspect all PCM power and ground circuits. Inspect and test the battery in accordance with the Service Information.
Inspect the generator drive belt for proper alignment and adjustment. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the generator system output. Inspect the fuses in the IPM.
If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for a damaged or shorted circuit. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE). No Go to 4 4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition switch in the ON and START positions.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Wiggle test the circuit while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem. Does the test light illuminate, or not illuminate, as expected in each of the ignition switch positions? Yes Go to 5 No Repair the circuit as necessary.
If an open fuse is found, inspect the circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE). (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B+ circuit. Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright regardless of the position of the ignition switch. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Wiggle test the circuits while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem. Is the test light illuminated and bright in each of the ignition switch positions? Yes Go to 6 No Repair the circuit as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE). POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect Powertrain Control Module power and ground circuits. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the any data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE). No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
• Barcode • • • • Providing Software & Custom Solutions Since 1985. Call us to find your companies best software solution at 1-800-722-6004 TALtech serves many markets with highly successful applications worldwide in: Process Control, Manufacturing, Quality Control, Laboratories and Scientific/Medical Research, Engineering, Research, Government and Military, Auto ID and Barcoding, Telephony and Data Communications, Retail and Warehouse Data Collection and others. We have a team of knowledgeable sales staff to help answer any of your presales, purchasing, or general questions and help process any orders or returns. Search our site or call us at 1-800-722-6004 Many PCs and compatible computers are equipped with two serial ports and one parallel port. Although these two types of ports are used for communicating with external devices, they work in different ways. A parallel port sends and receives data eight bits at a time over 8 separate wires. This allows data to be transferred very quickly; however, the cable required is more bulky because of the number of individual wires it must contain. Parallel ports are typically used to connect a PC to a printer and are rarely used for much else.
A serial port sends and receives data one bit at a time over one wire. While it takes eight times as long to transfer each byte of data this way, only a few wires are required. In fact, two-way (full duplex) communications is possible with only three separate wires - one to send, one to receive, and a common signal ground wire. • • • • • • • • • • • • Phone (Local) 215-496-0222 Phone (Toll-free) 1 (800) 722-6004 Fax # 215-496-0322 Address 2101 Brandywine Street, Suite 102 Philadelphia, PA 19130 Email Skype Voice Call taltech1 Bi-Directional Communications The serial port on your PC is a full-duplex device meaning that it can send and receive data at the same time. In order to be able to do this, it uses separate lines for transmitting and receiving data. Some types of serial devices support only one-way communications and therefore use only two wires in the cable - the transmit line and the signal ground.
Communicating by Bits Once the start bit has been sent, the transmitter sends the actual data bits. There may either be 5, 6, 7, or 8 data bits, depending on the number you have selected.
Both receiver and the transmitter must agree on the number of data bits, as well as the baud rate. Almost all devices transmit data using either 7 or 8 databits.
Notice that when only 7 data bits are employed, you cannot send ASCII values greater than 127. Likewise, using 5 bits limits the highest possible value to 31. After the data has been transmitted, a stop bit is sent. A stop bit has a value of 1 - or a mark state - and it can be detected correctly even if the previous data bit also had a value of 1.
This is accomplished by the stop bit's duration. Stop bits can be 1, 1.5, or 2 bit periods in length. The Parity Bit Besides the synchronization provided by the use of start and stop bits, an additional bit called a parity bit may optionally be transmitted along with the data. A parity bit affords a small amount of error checking, to help detect data corruption that might occur during transmission.
You can choose either even parity, odd parity, mark parity, space parity or none at all. When even or odd parity is being used, the number of marks (logical 1 bits) in each data byte are counted, and a single bit is transmitted following the data bits to indicate whether the number of 1 bits just sent is even or odd.
For example, when even parity is chosen, the parity bit is transmitted with a value of 0 if the number of preceding marks is an even number. For the binary value of 0110 0011 the parity bit would be 0. If even parity were in effect and the binary number 1101 0110 were sent, then the parity bit would be 1. Odd parity is just the opposite, and the parity bit is 0 when the number of mark bits in the preceding word is an odd number. Parity error checking is very rudimentary. While it will tell you if there is a single bit error in the character, it doesn't show which bit was received in error. Also, if an even number of bits are in error then the parity bit would not reflect any error at all.
Mark parity means that the parity bit is always set to the mark signal condition and likewise space parity always sends the parity bit in the space signal condition. Since these two parity options serve no useful purpose whatsoever, they are almost never used. RS-232C RS-232 stands for Recommend Standard number 232 and C is the latest revision of the standard. The serial ports on most computers use a subset of the RS-232C standard. The full RS-232C standard specifies a 25-pin 'D' connector of which 22 pins are used.
Most of these pins are not needed for normal PC communications, and indeed, most new PCs are equipped with male D type connectors having only 9 pins. DCE and DTE Devices Two terms you should be familiar with are DTE and DCE. DTE stands for Data Terminal Equipment, and DCE stands for Data Communications Equipment. These terms are used to indicate the pin-out for the connectors on a device and the direction of the signals on the pins. Your computer is a DTE device, while most other devices are usually DCE devices.
If you have trouble keeping the two straight then replace the term 'DTE device' with 'your PC' and the term 'DCE device' with 'remote device' in the following discussion. The RS-232 standard states that DTE devices use a 25-pin male connector, and DCE devices use a 25-pin female connector. You can therefore connect a DTE device to a DCE using a straight pin-for-pin connection.
However, to connect two like devices, you must instead use a null modem cable. Null modem cables cross the transmit and receive lines in the cable, and are discussed later in this chapter. The listing below shows the connections and signal directions for both 25 and 9-pin connectors.